Blank

CLUB DES SPORTS PRIVACY NOTICE

BACKGROUND: The Park Club T/A Club Des Sports understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our prospects, guests, and members and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us
The Park Cl;ub and Club Des Sports are brands owned by The Hogarth Group Ltd, whose registered office is located at The Hogarth Group, Airedale Avenue, Chiswick, London w4 2NW, registered in England under Company No 1516226. VAT number: 225683455.

GDPR Representative: Daniel Dyason
Email address:datacontroller@thehogarth.co.uk
Telephone number: 020 8994 0929

2. What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name & address (in the case of corporate clients)
  • Occupation (in the case of corporate  clients)
  • Profession (in the case of corporate membership / events)
  • Bank details
  • Club Bookings
  • Photographs for security
  • CCTV; we use CCTV in our Club for quality and security reasons
  • Car Park database for staff and contractor access
  • Salutations
  • Financial Transactions
  • We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from member lists, analysing data, and providing marketing assistance. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted under GDPR.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account in line with your Club Des Sports Agreement
  • Supplying our products and / or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and / or services to you
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and / or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link provided in the emails, or STOP to opt out of text reminders.
  • To conduct surveys, prize draws, competitions and other promotions
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and / or telephone and / or text message and / or post with information, news, and offers on our products and / or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We do not use automated system[s] for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and / or profiling.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods:

 CDS RS

 

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?
We do employ other companies to perform certain functions on our behalf such as sending our mail, email, removing duplicate records, analysing data, as well as recovering bad debts. Whilst these third party providers have access to personal information relevant to performing their function on our behalf, it may not be used for any other purposes. If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.]

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Daniel Dyason):

Email address: thedatacontroller@thehogarth.co.uk
Telephone number: 020 89940929.
Postal Address:
The Hogarth Club, Airedale Avenue, Chiswick, London W4 2NW

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available this Privacy Notice via this website.